Music: Communications, PR & Partnerships

Bristol's In:Motion Reveal New Years Day Lineup

Bristol's In:Motion Reveal New Years Day Lineup

Bristol’s In:Motion Reveal  
New Years Day Lineup
 
Motion, Bristol 
++++
Saturday 1st January: NYD
 
TALE OF US  | BEN KLOCK
JACKMASTER | KINK (LIVE) | STEFFI
 
NASTIA | JEREMY UNDERGROUND
 
GERD JANSON | AXEL BOMAN
 
ITALOJOHNSON | HELENA HAUFF
 
RON MORELLI | FLORIAN KUPFER | SIMONCINO
 
DJ OCTOBER | HODGE | MARCO BERNARDI
 
GRAMRCY | A SAGITTARIUN | BANOFFEE PIES
 
TOM RIO | DAN WILD | SHALL NOT FADE | SHAPES
 
CHRISTIAN JAY | PARDON MY FRENCH | SAM MOLE | JETHRO BINNS
 
TEAK | STRANGE FREQUENCY | MUSU | PLU | SOULWORKS
 
The In:Motion 2016 series began two weeks ago and already thousands of people have passed through the doors of the Bristol clubbing institution to witness a full sonic force from the likes of Joseph Capriati, Eats Everything, Kölsch, Craig Richards, Roni Size, Congo Natty and Oneman to name but a few.

In:Motion are now excited to reveal the lineup for their colossal New Years Day party which will extend across two warehouses, for a celebration of epic proportions.

On New Year’s Day, the final event of the 2016 season brings an unrivalled programme of leading house and techno players. NYD will star Berlin based duo Tale Of Us, Glasgow’s golden boy Jackmaster,legendary Berghain resident Ben Klock, Panorama Bar resident Steffi, Studio Barnhus boss Axel Boman, French crate digger Jeremy Underground and LIES Records boss Ron Morelli, to name but a few.

The In:Motion crowd will also be treated to live hardware wizardry from KiNK, arguably one of the best in the biz, in addition to Helena Hauff’s stylish analogue techno set, plus a guided tour through vinyl from the Dutch born DJ October. Other artists also on the 1st January bill include Nastia, Gerd Janson, Italojohnson, Gramrcy, Christian Jay, Musu, PLU, Shall Not Fade, Florian Kupfer, Simoncino andHodge plus many more.

Tickets for the NYD event are on sale 9am Friday 14th October via: www.bristolinmotion.com

 

  

I 

N:MOTION LINE-UP – REMAINING SHOWS


Friday 14th October

 

MTA PRESENTS

 

CHASE & STATUS (DJ SET) 

DIMENSION | TARGET | RUDE KID 

1991 JAMZ SUPERNOVA | SKANKANDBASS 

ID | THE BLAST DJ’S

SOLD OUT

 

+++

 

Friday 14th October

 

 SOULECTION PRESENTS THE SOUND OF TOMORROW

 

SOSUPERSAM | THE WHOOLIGAN | HANNAH FAITH

+++

Saturday 15th October
 
CREAM IBIZA
 
PAUL VAN DYK
BEN NICKY | ALEX M.O.R.P.H | ANTHONY PROBYN
 
+++
 
Saturday 15th October


CRITICAL SOUND


MEFJUS | IVY LAB | KASRA
SIGNAL | JAYDROP B2B TS2W | MANTMAST | REMIDY

SOLD OUT
+++
 
Friday 21st October
 
BUGGED OUT!
 
DUSKY [LIVE] | JULIO BASHMORE
SIMIAN MOBILE DISCO | MARQUIS HAWKES | LORD LEOPARD
ELLIOT ADAMSON | LEMMY ASHTON | COUSN | PUNCTUAL
SPECIAL GUEST: EROL ALKAN
 
+++
 
Saturday 22nd October
 
SUBSOUL
 
SHADOW CHILD | CHRIS LORENZO
FRIEND WITHIN | CAMELPHAT | ICARUS
HARRY JUDDA | MANT | SLY ONE
  
+++
 
Friday 28th October

THE BLAST: HALLOWEEN
 

SHY FX | TQD [ROYAL T, DJ Q, FLAVA D]
NEWHAM GENERALS | SIR SPYRO
CHIMPO | HOLY GOOF | UNIIQU3 | KLASHNEKOFF
RIZ LA TEEF | & MORE

SOLD OUT

+++
 
Saturday 29th October
JUST JACK: HALLOWEEN
 
MARCEL DETTMANN |  PRINS THOMAS
MIKE HUCKABY | MARCELLUS PITTMAN
PENDER STREET STEPPERS |  JANE FITZ
TOM RIO |  DAN WILD
 
+++
Friday 4th November
 
HOSPITALITY

NETSKY | METRIK | FRED V & GRAFIX
DANNY BYRD | SPY | DILLINJA
ETHERWOOD | KRAKOTA | LOGISTICS | HUGH HARDIE
SOLD OUT
 
+++
 
Saturday 5th November
 
BONFIRE NIGHT
 
BASEMENT JAXX (DJ SET) 
 GOTSOME | JUS NOW | S.O.B.A.D & MORE
+++
Sunday 6th November

MOTION & HYPERCOLOUR:  

10TH BIRTHDAY
LAURENT GARNIER
MARCO BERNARDI |  ALEX JONES | CEDRIC MAISON
A SAGITTARIUN
+++
 
Friday 11th November
DRUMCODE


ADAM BEYER | ALAN FITZPATRICK
DENSE & PIKA | IDA ENGBERG

 
+++
 
Saturday 12th November
 
KATY B
J HUS | GEENEUS & TIPPA | NADIA ROSE
JUBILEE | GRANDMIXXER | FISH | SHERRY S
+++

Saturday 12th November
 
A EVENING WITH… JOY ORBISON
 
JOY ORBISON
 
+++
 
Friday 18th November
 
UKF
 
NERO (DJ SET)
FRICTION | DIMENSION
+++
 
Saturday 19th November
 
 HOT CREATIONS
EATS EVERYTHING
RICHY AHMED | RUSS YALLOP
SOLARDO | DENNEY | DETLEF | WAIFS & STRAYS
 
+++
 
Thursday 24th November
ROOM 237
AUTECHRE [LIVE] 
RUSSELL HASWELL |  ANDY MADDOCKS
SOLD OUT
+++ 
 
Friday 25th November
RUN


HIGH CONTRAST | DJ HYPE | SASASAS

THE PROTOTYPES | GHETTS | CULTURE SHOCK
GHETTS | GUV | TURNO | EVIL B VS B-LIVE | 
JOKER B2B SILKIE
 
+++
 
Saturday 26th November
 
NIGHTOWL
 
BICEP | MIND AGAINST | JONAS RATHSMAN 
MOXIE | JOSEY REBELLE | JESS FARLEY | COUSN | TTANDOM | PUNCTUAL
SPECIAL GUEST:  SKREAM – ALL NIGHT LONG 
+++
 
Friday 2nd December


THE BLAST PRESENTS


DJ EZ 

MATT JAM LAMONT | CONDUCTA 
THE BLAST DJS VS BODYNOD DJS | TAKE OFF DJS
SOLD OUT
 
+++
 
Saturday 3rd December
KNEE DEEP IN ELROW
HOT SINCE 82 
METADOR | BUTCH | CRISTOPH
DE LA SWING | GEORGE PRIVATTI 
SOLD OUT
 
+++
 
Friday 9th December

THE BLAST PRESENTS
 
ANDY C | BAD COMPANY (DJ SET)
TC | LEVELZ | RICHIE BRAINS [FULL CREW]
BRYAN GEE | SOUL INMOTION | JAYDROP
 
+++
 
Saturday 10th December
 
CRACK MAGAZINE
 

RØDHÅD | DANIEL AVERY
AVALON EMERSON | DISCODROMO | TIJANA T 
BANOFFEE PIES | PARDON MY FRENCH

+++
 
Saturday 17th December
 
ANTS
 
JORIS VOORN |  DJ TENNIS
ANDREA OLIVA |  FRANCISCO ALANDES | YOTTO
 
+++
 
Saturday 31st December
NYE
 
LINE UP TBA
+++
 
Sunday 1st January
 
NYD
ROOM 1
TALE OF US 
 
 
JACKMASTER | KINK (LIVE) | NASTIA
GERD JANSON | ITALOJOHNSON 
ROOM 2
BEN KLOCK | STEFFI 
HELENA HAUFF | DJ OCTOBER
GRAMRCY 
ROOM 3: HYPERCOLOUR VS. BANOFFEE PIES
AXEL BOMAN 
 BANOFFEE PIES 
CEDRIC MAISON | CHRISTIAN JAY | SAM MOLE
ROOM 4: JUST JACK TOILET PARTY
JEREMY UNDERGROUND
TOM RIO | DAN WILD
ROOM 5
MUSU | PLU
SHALL NOT FADE | SOULWORKS
STRANGE FREQUENCY | TEAK
ROOM 6: ELEVATOR SOUNDS PRESENTS LIES
RON MORELLI
FLORIAN KUPFER | SIMONCINO
HODGE | MARCO BERNARDI
+++
LINKS & FURTHER INFORMATION:
 
IN:MOTION
 
ADDRESS:
Motion & The Marble Factory
74-78 Avon Street
BS2 0PX
Bristol
 
SOCIALS:
soundcloud2

RECENT POSTS