Music: Communications, PR & Partnerships

In:Motion Announce Line-Ups For 2015

In:Motion Announce Line-Ups For 2015

In:Motion 2015 Line-Ups 

Announced With…

 

Ricardo Villalobos, Groove Armada, Bonobo, DJ Premier, José Gonzaléz, Katy B & Many More

 

Motion, Bristol

+++

In:Motion returns to Bristol this October, combining an outstanding selection of the most exciting artists, labels and promoters from across the globe, for a 12-week long series of carefully curated electronic music events. Bristol’s well loved super-club Motion provides the setting, an old converted skatepark with a network of warehouses, together with its cobbled courtyard and large outdoor riverside terrace provides a unique backdrop for the large scale music events.

The opening weekend kicks off on the 2nd October, with West London Pirate Radio Legends Kurupt FMand Bristol’s very own Redlight. The mighty Groove Armada will make their return to In:Motion on the 16th October, followed by a night curated by Bonobo, with DJ sets from the man himself and electronic duo Mount Kimbie. This is only the tip of the iceberg however – Just Jack return with their annualHalloween Freak Boutique, with a very special extended set from Ricardo Villalobos, this will be Ricardo’s first Bristol show and one certainly not to be missed. This years diverse line-up sees Hip-hop legend DJ Premier come to In:Motion on the 13th November, this will be a rare opportunity to see the veteran producer still very much at the top of his game, while José González, the swedish indie folk singer-songwriter and guitarist will appear at the venue on Friday 11th December.

Defected In The House, the brand known for bridging the gap across generations of music lovers, will take over the Bristol warehouse on the 14th November, other world-renowned brands on board for the series include the likes of Hospitality, Hot Creations, Nightowl, Elrow, Futureboogie, The Blast and Black Butter. In:Motion is at the forefront of electronic music in Bristol, and has quickly become one of the leading clubbing institutions in the UK today, with Motion positioned at 24th in the DJ Mag ‘Top 100 Clubs’ feature earlier this year.

To pre-register for exclusive first access to tickets please visit www.bristolinmotion.com  General Tickets will go on-sale this Friday 31st July at 11am, via the In:Motion website: www.bristolinmotion.com

Press Accreditation Now Open Via Link Here: bit.ly/InMotion_Accred

+++

FULL SEASON LINE-UP
 
Friday 2nd October
OPENING EVENT
ROOM 1: HOSTED BY CHAMPAGNE STEAM ROOMS
KURUPT FM / PREDITAH / BIG NARSTIE / THE HEATWAVE
DJ MAXIMUM (BBK) / STICKY 
+ SUPPORT FROM: TAKE OFF DJ’S
ROOM 2: LOBSTER BOY / REDLIGHT / MELÉ & SLIK DON
MAK & PASTEMAN / MELLA DEE / CHRISTOPHE
 
+++
 
Saturday 3rd October
HOSPITALITY
HIGH CONTRAST / DANNY BYRD / SPY 
ETHERWOOD / LOGISTICS / MADUK / HUGH HARDIE
SPECIAL GUEST ZINC (DNB & JUNGLE SET)
ROOM 2:  ULTERIOR MOTIVE / JUBEI / ANILE
KEENO / WHINEY / SPMC
ROOM 3: NEED FOR MIRRORS / BLU MAR TEN / CONDUCT
NAUSIKA
 
+++
 
Friday 9th October
TBA

+++
Saturday 10th October
ONEMAN / NEWHAM GENERALS / LOGAN SAMA 
BARELY LEGAL / VERY SPECIAL GUEST
ROOM 2: HOSTED BY HOYA HOYA
ILLUM SPHERE / KRYSTAL KLEAR / JONNY DUB / JON K / CHUNKY / FOX
ROOM 3: HOSTED BY STRIPES
SPECIAL GUEST TBA / CHUNKY / MONKEY WRENCH
MYSTRY / SPOILS / TRUE TIGER
 
+++
 
Friday 16th October
GROOVE ARMADA 
BEN PEARCE / SEFF / PETE DORLING / THIRD SON / APEX COLLECTIVE
 
+++
 
Friday 16th October
VIPER
MATRIX & FUTUREBOUND / THE PROTOTYPES / CYANTIFIC / BMOTION / RHYMESTAR
FELON / TEXAS
@ Marble Factory
+++
Saturday 17th October
BONOBO CURATES
BONOBO (DJ) / MOUNT KIMBIE (DJ) / DAUWD (LIVE) / DAN SHAKE
ROOM 2: ALEXANDER NUT / JOSEY REBELLE / THRIS TIAN / BANOFFEE PIES
ROOM 3: FALLING UP
 
+++
 
Friday 23rd October
ROOM 1: KATY B / MS DYNAMITE 
MATT JAM LAMONT (2 HOUR SET) / SPYRO / NASTEE BOI / BLAZEY
ROOM 2: HOSTED BY SPRUNG X COOKOUT
SIOBHAN BELL / SPRUNG DJS / UMBRO BOYS / LABULL94
 
+++
 
Saturday 24th October
SUBSOUL
ROOM 1: HUXLEY / WAZE & ODYSSEY / CHRIS LORENZO
ICARUS / SUBSOUL DJS
ROOM 2: BODHI / APRES / BILLION / SLY ONE
ROOM 3: HOSTED BY PLAYBACK
ARKIST / SAM HALL / FRED HOLT / CASABLANCA / JAKE VYE
 
+++
 
Friday 30th October
THE BLAST X HALLOWEEN
ROOM 1 & 2: SHY FX / TODDLA T / TBA
TBA / 4 OWLS / WOZ / CHIMPO / FLAVA D / GENERAL LEVY / BONKAZ / UNCLE DUGS 
 NICKY BLACKMARKET / LADY CHAN / JAYDROP / TS2W / FIREMAN SAM
HOSTED BY: 
STAMINA / DRS / FEARLESS / KOAST / REMIDY
ROOM 3: HOSTED BY CONTACT
YOUNGSTA / COMMODO / PROXIMA / JAYDROP
GATEKEEPER / SGT POKES / KOAST
 
+++
Saturday 31st October
JUST JACK HALLOWEEN FREAK BOUTIQUE
RICARDO VILLALOBOS / KYLE HALL
SONJA MOONEAR / AMIR ALEXANDER / JANE FITZ
DAN WILD / TOM RIO
 
+++
 
Friday 6th November
RUN
ROOM 1: CAMO & KROOKED / FRICTION (90 MIN)
LOADSTAR / DILLINJA / BLACK SUN EMPIRE / BENSLEY / D*MINDS
HOSTED BY: DYNAMITE / LINGISTICS / JAKES / REMIDY
ROOM 2: HOSTED BY HENCH X FATKIDONFIRE
HATCHA (2 HOUR HISTORY LESSON) / JAKES / TRAMPA / KAIJU / BIOME
HOSTED BY: KOAST / CRAZY D
ROOM 3: HOSTED BY DIFFRENT
DEXTA / FEARFUL / LAKEWAY / CRYPTICZ / JEKYLL / SENSE MC (& XL)
 
+++
 
Friday 6th November
RESPONSE
BLONDE (LIVE) + SUPPORT
@ Marble Factory
 
+++
 
Saturday 7th November
TBA
 
+++
 
Friday 13th November
DJ PREMIER / LEVELZ / MOUSE OUTFIT – LIVE
IVY LAB / KLASHNEKOFF – PERFORMING SAGA’S / THE BLAST DJ’S
ROOM 2: TOKYO HIFI 
 
+++
 
Saturday 14th November
DEFECTED IN THE HOUSE
LINE-UP TBA
 
+++
 
Saturday 14th November
SHAPES 4TH BIRTHDAY WITH HYPERCOLOUR
AXEL BOMAN / LUKE VIBERT / CEDRIC MASON
VERY SPECIAL GUEST: BREACH
@ Marble Factory
 
+++
 
Friday 20th November
TBA
 
+++
 
Saturday 21st November
THE BLAST X BLACK BUTTER
ROOM 1: HOSTED BY BLACK BUTTER
GORGON CITY (DJ) / KIDNAP KID  / SAM SURE – LIVE / NVOY / BLACK BUTTER DJ’S
ROOM 2: KLOSE ONE / DJ DIE / JAYDROP / FIREMAN SAM / TS2W
ROOM 3: HOSTED BY DURKLE DISCO / LAMONT / TITAN / BOYCOTT / LOJIK
HOSTED BY: KOAST / DASH VILLZ / SLOWIE
 
+++
 
Friday 27th November
UKF
LINE-UP TBA
 
+++
 
Saturday 28th November
APEX 3RD BIRTHDAY X SNOWBOMBING
LINE-UP TBA
 
+++
 
Friday 4th December
DUSKY CURATES
ROOM 1: DUSKY (3 HOURS) / PALEMAN / VELVIT / COEXIST
ROOM 2: HOSTED BY THE BLAST
LTJ BUKEM / SPECIAL REQUEST / DJRUM / JAYDROP / TS2W
ROOM 3: PSYCHOTHERAPY SESSIONS
BRUCE B2B GRAMRCY / ROY BAR / FA-CADE / ANTE / JURANGO
 
+++
 
Friday 4th December
FUTUREBOOGIE
GERD JANSON / LAUER / FELIX DICKINSON
DAVE HARVEY / CHRISTOPHE
@ Marble Factory
 
+++
 
Saturday 5th December
ELROW
SURPRISE SPECIAL GUEST / DE LA SWING
TONI VARGA / TOM RIO
 
+++ 
 
Friday 11th December
JOSÉ GONZALÉZ
 
+++
 
Saturday 19th December
NIGHTOWL PRESENTS HOT CREATIONS
RICHY AHMED / PATRICK TOPPING / WAFF
MARK JENKYNS / RUSS YALLOP b2b ROBERT JAMES
WAIFS & STRAYS
 


 
+++
 
LINKS & FURTHER INFORMATION
 
IN:MOTION
 
ADDRESS:
Motion Nightclub
74-78 Avon Street
BS2 0PX
Bristol

SOCIALS:
soundcloud2

RECENT POSTS